Biotech China 2014
The Future of Genomic Medicine III
The Neurosciences Institute Auditorium
10640 John Jay Hopkins Drive
San Diego, California
http://www.scripps.org/events/the-future-of-genomic-medicine-iii
The Future of Genomic Medicine III

Schedule of Presentations:

Friday, March 5, 2010
12:00:00 Registration and Lunch
12:45:00 Welcome and Introduction Eric J Topol
12:50:00 SESSION: WHOLE GENOME SEQUENCING OF PEOPLE Nicholas J. Schork, Robert L. Strausberg
13:00:00 Paired Normal and Tumor Sequencing Elaine Mardis
13:20:00 Rapid Individual Sequencing Stephen QUAKE
13:40:00 Multiple Individual Sequencing Stephen Kingsmore
14:00:00 Whole Genome by Multiple Platforms Samuel Levy
14:20:00 Refreshment Break, View Exhibits and Networking
14:50:00 Exome Sequencing Deborah Nickerson
15:10:00 Will Missing Heritability be Filled in by Sequencing? Joseph Nadeau
15:30:00 Extrapolating Genomic Data for Prevention of Diseases Sarah S. Murray
15:50:00 Structural Variants and Genomic Medicine Stephen W Scherer
16:10:00 Afternoon Panel Discussion and Q&A
17:00:00 Friday Evening Welcome Reception 5 to 7 p.m.
19:30:00 End of day 1
Saturday, March 6, 2010
07:15:00 Registration and Breakfast
07:45:00 Welcome Robert L. Strausberg, Eric J Topol
08:00:00 KEYNOTE : The Future of Genomic Medicine Leroy E Hood
08:30:00 SESSION : CANCER GENOMICS Hakon Hakonarson, Robert L. Strausberg
09:00:00 Overview Robert L. Strausberg
09:15:00 Genomic Landscape of Cancer Will Parsons
09:30:00 Large-scale Cancer Clinical Genomics George Daniel Demetri
09:45:00 Refreshment Break, View Exhibits and Networking
10:15:00 Individualized Cancer Genomics Marco A. Marra
10:30:00 Pediatric Cancers Hakon Hakonarson
10:45:00 Morning Panel Discussion and Q&A
11:00:00 Saturday Afternoon Session I Nicholas J. Schork, Bruce Beutler
11:15:00 3rd Annual Scripps Genomic Medicine Award Presentation
11:30:00 Lunch, View Exhibits and Networking
12:00:00 H1N1 Influenza Nancy J. Cox
12:15:00 Microbiome Karen E. Nelson
12:30:00 Genomics of the Host Bruce Beutler
12:45:00 MRSA Nicholas J. Schork
13:00:00 AIDS and Hepatitis C David B. Goldstein
13:15:00 Afternoon Panel I Discussion and Q&A
13:45:00 Refreshment Break, View Exhibits and Networking
14:00:00 Afternoon Session II: Genomics of Health and Aging Stephen W. Scherer, Sarah S. Murray
14:15:00 Model Organism
14:30:00 Genomics of Aging Nir Barzilai
14:45:00 Mitochondria and Aging Douglas C Wallace
15:00:00 Centenarians Paola Sebastiani, Thomas T. Perls
15:15:00 Healthy Aging Eric J Topol
15:30:00 Afternoon Panel II Discussion and Q&A
16:00:00 Refreshment Break, View Exhibits and Networking
16:15:00 AFTERNOON SESSION III: Pharmacogenomics Eric J Topol, Samuel Levy
16:30:00 Pediatric Pharmacogenomics Michael Hayden
16:45:00 Metformin Kathleen M. Giacomini
17:00:00 Cardiovascular Pharmacogenomics Stephen B. Liggett
17:15:00 Warfarin David A. Flockhart
17:30:00 Pharmacogenomics Network Russ B. Altman
17:45:00 Afternoon Panel III Discussion and Q&A
18:15:00 Wrap-Up
18:30:00 Adjourn
4th Annual Pharma R&D Asia Congress
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.