Biotech China 2014
Structural Genomics and its Applications to Chemistry, Biology and Medicine
Sheraton Steamboat Resort
Steamboat Springs
Colorado, mm
http://www.keystonesymposia.org/Meetings/ViewMeetings.cfm?MeetingID=910

Event Sponsors

Schedule of Presentations:

Sunday, January 6, 2008
12:00:00 New Presentation
15:00:00 Registration
18:30:00 Refreshments
19:30:00 Keynote Session (Joint) Ian A. Wilson, Michael G. Rossmann, Jeffrey I. Gordon, Wolfgang P. Baumeister
Monday, January 7, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Macromolecular Interactions Erik R.P. Zuiderweg, Juli Feigon, Chun Tang, Juha P. Himanen, Mark D. Allen, Charalampos Kalodimos, Keiichi Namba
08:00:00 Advances in Protein Production and Crystallization Aled M. Edwards, Yaeta Endo, Neil Isaacs, Andrzej Joachimiak, Ian A. Wilson, Lance Stewart
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:15:00 Open Meeting of the Protein Structure Initiative (PSI)
12:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
14:00:00 Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structural Biology John Walchli, Martin Hammarström, Asli Ertekin, David C. Wood, David Cooper, Heath E. Klock, Matthew D. Zimmerman, Edward H. Snell, Markus G. Grütter, Shohei Koide, Lance Stewart
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: Membrane Proteins (Joint) Wayne Hendrickson, Robert Stroud, Kurt Wüthrich, Raymond C. Stevens, Tony Kossiakoff
19:00:00 Social Hour
19:30:00 Poster Session 1: Protein Prediction, Structure Determination and Methods
Tuesday, January 8, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Macromolecular Dynamics: Experiment and Theory Dorothee Kern, Peter E. Wright, Gerhard Wagner, Klaus Schulten, Josh Wand, Michele Vendruscolo
08:00:00 Advances in X-ray and NMR Structure Determination. Session Supported in part by Bruker BioSpin Corp. and Bruker AXS Inc. David Baker, John A Tainer, Kurt Wüthrich, Masatsune Kainosho, Torsten Herrmann, Victor S. Lamzin
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
14:00:00 Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural Genomics and Structural Biology Andrzej Joachimiak, Cory J. Gerdts, Andy May, Stephen R. Wasserman, Wuxian Shi, Wladek Minor, Dusan Turk, George N. Phillips, Ashley M. Deacon, Thomas Andrew Binkowski, Subramanian Sri Krishna
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Ligands as Probes for Function Maurizio Pellecchia, Stephen K. Burley, Janet M. Thornton, Chang Yub Kim, Benjamin F Cravatt, Aled M. Edwards
17:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Membrane Protein Structure Carola Hunte, James Jeiwen Chou, William I. Weis, Lukas K. Tamm, Daniel Martinez Molina, Alasdair C. Steven
19:15:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
19:30:00 Poster Session 2: Macromolecular Structure and Function
Wednesday, January 9, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Exploiting the Expanding Protein Universe Robert Stroud, Andrej Sali, Jo Handelsman, John Moult, Helen M. Berman, Gaetano T. Montelione
08:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Protein – Nucleic Acid Interactions Christopher D. Lima, Michael Sattler, Elena Conti, Marianna Teplova, Juli Feigon, Leemor Joshua
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Methodologies for Structure Determination (Joint) Wayne Hendrickson, Hartmut Oschkinat, Gerhard Wagner, Carolyn A. Larabell, Wolfgang P. Baumeister
19:30:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
19:30:00 Workshop on World-Wide Structural Genomic and Structural Proteomic Centers
Thursday, January 10, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Large Macromolecular Complexes Carol Robinson, Elena Conti, Nenad Ban, Venki Ramakrishnan, Christopher D. Lima
08:00:00 Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks Andrej Sali, David Eisenberg, Ruedi H. Aebersold, Adam Godzik, Alexander B. Sigalov, Akira Nozawa, Janet M. Thornton
09:20:00 Coffee Break
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Exploiting Structure for Function Gaetano T. Montelione, Christine A. Orengo, Zihe Rao, Peter Kuhn, Stefan Knapp, Stephen K. Burley
17:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Virus Structure and Assembly Michael Summers, Michael G. Rossmann, David I. Stuart, Alasdair C. Steven
20:00:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
21:00:00 Entertainment
Biotech China 2014
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.