Biotech China 2014
Structural Genomics and its Applications to Chemistry, Biology and Medicine
Sheraton Steamboat Resort
Steamboat Springs
Colorado, mm
http://www.keystonesymposia.org/Meetings/ViewMeetings.cfm?MeetingID=910

Event Sponsors

Schedule of Presentations:

Sunday, January 6, 2008
12:00:00 New Presentation
15:00:00 Registration
18:30:00 Refreshments
19:30:00 Keynote Session (Joint) Wolfgang P. Baumeister, Jeffrey I. Gordon, Michael G. Rossmann, Ian A. Wilson
Monday, January 7, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Advances in Protein Production and Crystallization Lance Stewart, Ian A. Wilson, Andrzej Joachimiak, Neil Isaacs, Yaeta Endo, Aled M. Edwards
08:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Macromolecular Interactions Keiichi Namba, Charalampos Kalodimos, Mark D. Allen, Juha P. Himanen, Chun Tang, Juli Feigon, Erik R.P. Zuiderweg
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:15:00 Open Meeting of the Protein Structure Initiative (PSI)
12:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
14:00:00 Workshop 1: Applications of Structural Genomics for Structural Biology Lance Stewart, Shohei Koide, Markus G. Grütter, Edward H. Snell, Matthew D. Zimmerman, Heath E. Klock, David Cooper, David C. Wood, Asli Ertekin, Martin Hammarström, John Walchli
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology I: Membrane Proteins (Joint) Tony Kossiakoff, Raymond C. Stevens, Kurt Wüthrich, Robert Stroud, Wayne Hendrickson
19:00:00 Social Hour
19:30:00 Poster Session 1: Protein Prediction, Structure Determination and Methods
Tuesday, January 8, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Macromolecular Dynamics: Experiment and Theory Michele Vendruscolo, Josh Wand, Klaus Schulten, Gerhard Wagner, Peter E. Wright, Dorothee Kern
08:00:00 Advances in X-ray and NMR Structure Determination. Session Supported in part by Bruker BioSpin Corp. and Bruker AXS Inc. Victor S. Lamzin, Torsten Herrmann, Masatsune Kainosho, Kurt Wüthrich, John A Tainer, David Baker
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
14:00:00 Workshop 2: Advances in Methodologies/Tools for Structural Genomics and Structural Biology Subramanian Sri Krishna, Thomas Andrew Binkowski, Ashley M. Deacon, George N. Phillips, Dusan Turk, Wladek Minor, Wuxian Shi, Stephen R. Wasserman, Andy May, Cory J. Gerdts, Andrzej Joachimiak
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Membrane Protein Structure Alasdair C. Steven, Daniel Martinez Molina, Lukas K. Tamm, William I. Weis, James Jeiwen Chou, Carola Hunte
17:00:00 Ligands as Probes for Function Aled M. Edwards, Benjamin F Cravatt, Chang Yub Kim, Janet M. Thornton, Stephen K. Burley, Maurizio Pellecchia
19:15:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
19:30:00 Poster Session 2: Macromolecular Structure and Function
Wednesday, January 9, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Exploiting the Expanding Protein Universe Gaetano T. Montelione, Helen M. Berman, John Moult, Jo Handelsman, Andrej Sali, Robert Stroud
08:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Protein – Nucleic Acid Interactions Leemor Joshua, Juli Feigon, Marianna Teplova, Elena Conti, Michael Sattler, Christopher D. Lima
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Pushing the Limits of Structural Biology II: Advances in Methodologies for Structure Determination (Joint) Wolfgang P. Baumeister, Carolyn A. Larabell, Gerhard Wagner, Hartmut Oschkinat, Wayne Hendrickson
19:30:00 Workshop on World-Wide Structural Genomic and Structural Proteomic Centers
19:30:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
Thursday, January 10, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Proteomics and Protein Assemblies/Networks Janet M. Thornton, Akira Nozawa, Alexander B. Sigalov, Adam Godzik, Ruedi H. Aebersold, David Eisenberg, Andrej Sali
08:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Large Macromolecular Complexes Christopher D. Lima, Venki Ramakrishnan, Nenad Ban, Elena Conti, Carol Robinson
09:20:00 Coffee Break
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Exploiting Structure for Function Stephen K. Burley, Stefan Knapp, Peter Kuhn, Zihe Rao, Christine A. Orengo, Gaetano T. Montelione
17:00:00 Following Session is for Structural Biology (J1) Virus Structure and Assembly Alasdair C. Steven, David I. Stuart, Michael G. Rossmann, Michael Summers
20:00:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
21:00:00 Entertainment
4th Annual Pharma R&D Asia Congress
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.