Biotech China 2014
Molecular, Cellular, Physiological, and Pathogenic Responses to Hypoxia
Fairmont Hotel Vancouver

Vancouver, British Columbia
http://www.keystonesymposia.org/Meetings/ViewMeetings.cfm?MeetingID=917

Event Sponsors

Schedule of Presentations:

Tuesday, January 15, 2008
15:00:00 Registration
18:30:00 Refreshments
19:30:00 Keynote Session (Joint) M. Judah Folkman, Salvador Moncada
Wednesday, January 16, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Oxygen and Cells Edward T.H Yeh, Lorenz Poellinger, Sten Lindahl, Peter J. Ratcliffe, Paul T. Schumacker, Bradly G. Wouters, Walter F. Boron, Jose Lopez-Barneo
08:00:00 Vascular Development vPeter M. Carmeliet, Takashi Mikawa, Michael Simons, Brant M. Weinstein, Sophia Y. Tsai, Robert Herpers
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
14:30:00 Workshop 1: Experimental Models of Angiogenesis George E. Davis, Maria J. Machado, Jing Chen, Theresa T. Lu, Bruno Larrivée, Ping Ao, Jeffrey J Essner
14:30:00 Workshop 1: Neurophysiological Responses to Hypoxia Jan-Marino Ramirez, Ganesh K. Kumar, Stephen T. Brown, Alfredo J. Garcia, Jay B. Dean, Thomas F. Floyd, Fei Meng
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Adaptive Responses to Hypoxia R S Johnson, Gregg L. Semenza, Joseph A. Garcia, John G. Wood, Mircea Ivan, Cynthia M. Beall
17:00:00 Endothelial Guidance and Signaling Holger Gerhardt, Christiana Ruhrberg, Luisa Iruela-Arispe, Michael Potente, Tuomas Tammela
19:00:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
19:30:00 Poster Session 1
Thursday, January 17, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
07:00:00 Poster Setup
08:00:00 Angiogenesis in Disease & Tissue Maintenance Michael Simons, vPeter M. Carmeliet, O. Gavin Thurston, Florian P. Limbourg, Charles A. Lambert, Donald M. McDonald, Jason U. Tilan
08:00:00 Development and Differentiation R S Johnson, Susan Quaggin, Lorenz Poellinger, Peter J. Ratcliffe, Ellen van Rooijen, M. Celeste Simon
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:30:00 Lunch
12:00:00 Poster Session 2
14:30:00 Workshop 2: Stem Cells and Endothelial Progenitors Jessica L. Dries, Masamichi Eguchi, Maram S. Kelantan, Karen K. Hirschi, Tatiana V. Byzova, Elazar Zelzer, Priya Prahalad
14:30:00 Workshop 2: Animal Models Sunghee Cho, Xin Qi, Holger K. Eltzschig, Cormac T. Taylor, M. Celeste Simon, Reiko Inagi, Nadia S.K. Haque, Mikko A I Keränen
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Metabolism Chi Van Dang, Julian Aragonés, Keith Laderoute, Kathleen A. O'Hagan, Robert T. Abraham
17:00:00 Extracellular Matrix and Angiogenesis David A Cheresh, Eckhard Lammert, Weilan Ye, R. Andrea DeYoung, Victoria L Bautch
19:00:00 On Own for Dinner
Friday, January 18, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Endothelial Progenitors, Ischemia and Cardiovascular Disease (Joint) Eli Keshet, Shahin Rafii, Mark W. Majesky, Gregg L. Semenza, Maria B. Grant, Stefanie Dimmeler
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 ROS and Redox Stephen L. Archer, Patrick van Uden, Masayuki Yamamoto, Nanduri R. Prabhakar, Kay F. Macleod
17:00:00 Vascular Growth, Assembly, and Polarity Eli Keshet, Mark A. Krasnow, Victoria L Bautch, George E. Davis, Hiroyasu Kidoya
19:00:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
19:30:00 Poster Session 3
Saturday, January 19, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
07:00:00 Poster Setup
08:00:00 Cancer msZYEapx William G Kaelin, Amato J Giaccia, Annamaria Rapisarda, Fan Zhang, Jacques Pouysségur, Erwin G. Van Meir, Mark W. Dewhirst
08:00:00 Pathological Angiogenesis Michael Detmar, Shira Landskroner-Eiger, Daniela C. Tirziu, Christopher G. Kevil, Arie Horowitz, Christiana DelloRusso, Gabriele A.I. Bergers, Yoshihide Asano
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Lunch
11:30:00 Poster Session 4
14:30:00 Workshop 3: Therapeutics Amato J Giaccia, Shan Ping Yu, Periannan Kuppusamy, Natalya A. Smirnova, Navdeep S. Chandel, Stephen John Klaus
14:30:00 Workshop 3: Vascular Cell Signaling Suphansa Sawamiphak, Tetsuya Saito, Arie Horowitz, Donald M. McDonald, Masahiro Murakami, Robert C. Doebele, Richard J Bodnar
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Novel Therapeutic Targets in Angiogenesis Gabriele A.I. Bergers, Zolt P. Arany, Angela K. Nevins, Kristin E. Hubert, Paul R. Riley, Sara Weis, Melanie A. Simpson
17:00:00 Respiratory Disease Peter A. Robbins, Michael L. Maitland, Michail Sitkovsky, Larrisa A. Shimoda, Agnes Görlach
19:00:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
20:00:00 Entertainment
Biotech China 2014
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.