9th Annual Biomarkers Congress
Molecular, Cellular, Physiological, and Pathogenic Responses to Hypoxia
Fairmont Hotel Vancouver

Vancouver, British Columbia
http://www.keystonesymposia.org/Meetings/ViewMeetings.cfm?MeetingID=917

Event Sponsors

Schedule of Presentations:

Tuesday, January 15, 2008
15:00:00 Registration
18:30:00 Refreshments
19:30:00 Keynote Session (Joint) Salvador Moncada, M. Judah Folkman
Wednesday, January 16, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Oxygen and Cells Jose Lopez-Barneo, Walter F. Boron, Bradly G. Wouters, Paul T. Schumacker, Peter J. Ratcliffe, Sten Lindahl, Lorenz Poellinger, Edward T.H Yeh
08:00:00 Vascular Development Robert Herpers, Sophia Y. Tsai, Brant M. Weinstein, Michael Simons, Takashi Mikawa, vPeter M. Carmeliet
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
14:30:00 Workshop 1: Neurophysiological Responses to Hypoxia Fei Meng, Thomas F. Floyd, Jay B. Dean, Alfredo J. Garcia, Stephen T. Brown, Ganesh K. Kumar, Jan-Marino Ramirez
14:30:00 Workshop 1: Experimental Models of Angiogenesis Jeffrey J Essner, Ping Ao, Bruno Larrivée, Theresa T. Lu, Jing Chen, Maria J. Machado, George E. Davis
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Adaptive Responses to Hypoxia Cynthia M. Beall, Mircea Ivan, John G. Wood, Joseph A. Garcia, Gregg L. Semenza, R S Johnson
17:00:00 Endothelial Guidance and Signaling Tuomas Tammela, Michael Potente, Luisa Iruela-Arispe, Christiana Ruhrberg, Holger Gerhardt
19:00:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
19:30:00 Poster Session 1
Thursday, January 17, 2008
07:00:00 Poster Setup
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Development and Differentiation M. Celeste Simon, Ellen van Rooijen, Peter J. Ratcliffe, Lorenz Poellinger, Susan Quaggin, R S Johnson
08:00:00 Angiogenesis in Disease & Tissue Maintenance Jason U. Tilan, Donald M. McDonald, Charles A. Lambert, Florian P. Limbourg, O. Gavin Thurston, vPeter M. Carmeliet, Michael Simons
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:30:00 Lunch
12:00:00 Poster Session 2
14:30:00 Workshop 2: Stem Cells and Endothelial Progenitors Priya Prahalad, Elazar Zelzer, Tatiana V. Byzova, Karen K. Hirschi, Maram S. Kelantan, Masamichi Eguchi, Jessica L. Dries
14:30:00 Workshop 2: Animal Models Mikko A I Keränen, Nadia S.K. Haque, Reiko Inagi, M. Celeste Simon, Cormac T. Taylor, Holger K. Eltzschig, Xin Qi, Sunghee Cho
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Metabolism Robert T. Abraham, Kathleen A. O'Hagan, Keith Laderoute, Julian Aragonés, Chi Van Dang
17:00:00 Extracellular Matrix and Angiogenesis Victoria L Bautch, R. Andrea DeYoung, Weilan Ye, Eckhard Lammert, David A Cheresh
19:00:00 On Own for Dinner
Friday, January 18, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
08:00:00 Endothelial Progenitors, Ischemia and Cardiovascular Disease (Joint) Stefanie Dimmeler, Maria B. Grant, Gregg L. Semenza, Mark W. Majesky, Shahin Rafii, Eli Keshet
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Poster Setup
13:00:00 Poster Viewing
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Vascular Growth, Assembly, and Polarity Hiroyasu Kidoya, George E. Davis, Victoria L Bautch, Mark A. Krasnow, Eli Keshet
17:00:00 ROS and Redox Kay F. Macleod, Nanduri R. Prabhakar, Masayuki Yamamoto, Patrick van Uden, Stephen L. Archer
19:00:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
19:30:00 Poster Session 3
Saturday, January 19, 2008
07:00:00 Breakfast
07:00:00 Poster Setup
08:00:00 Cancer msZYEapx Mark W. Dewhirst, Erwin G. Van Meir, Jacques Pouysségur, Fan Zhang, Annamaria Rapisarda, Amato J Giaccia, William G Kaelin
08:00:00 Pathological Angiogenesis Yoshihide Asano, Gabriele A.I. Bergers, Christiana DelloRusso, Arie Horowitz, Christopher G. Kevil, Daniela C. Tirziu, Shira Landskroner-Eiger, Michael Detmar
09:20:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Lunch
11:30:00 Poster Session 4
14:30:00 Workshop 3: Therapeutics Stephen John Klaus, Navdeep S. Chandel, Natalya A. Smirnova, Periannan Kuppusamy, Shan Ping Yu, Amato J Giaccia
14:30:00 Workshop 3: Vascular Cell Signaling Richard J Bodnar, Robert C. Doebele, Masahiro Murakami, Donald M. McDonald, Arie Horowitz, Tetsuya Saito, Suphansa Sawamiphak
16:30:00 Coffee Available
17:00:00 Novel Therapeutic Targets in Angiogenesis Melanie A. Simpson, Sara Weis, Paul R. Riley, Kristin E. Hubert, Angela K. Nevins, Zolt P. Arany, Gabriele A.I. Bergers
17:00:00 Respiratory Disease Agnes Görlach, Larrisa A. Shimoda, Michail Sitkovsky, Michael L. Maitland, Peter A. Robbins
19:00:00 Social Hour w/ Lite Bites
20:00:00 Entertainment
4th Annual Pharma R&D Asia Congress
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.