9th Annual Biomarkers Congress
Craniofacial Morphogenesis & Tissue Regeneration

Schedule of Presentations:

Sunday, February 10, 2008
16:00:00 Arrival and Check-in
18:00:00 Dinner
19:30:00 Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
19:40:00 Discussion Paul Trainor
19:40:00 NEURAL CREST / EARLY EVENTS
19:40:00 Molecular mechanisms of neural crest formation and migration Laura Gammill
20:05:00 Discussion
20:15:00 Germ cell nuclear factor (Gcnf/Nr6a1) plays a novel role in the induction of neural crest cells is the developing mouse embryo
20:30:00 Discussion
20:35:00 Maintenance of progenitor fate at the neural plate border by zebrafish prdm1
20:50:00 Discussion
20:55:00 The emergence of ectomesenchymal neural crest Anthony Graham
21:20:00 Discussion
21:30:00 Get-together
Monday, February 11, 2008
07:30:00 Breakfast
09:00:00 Craniofacial evolution of vertebrates viewed from cyclostome development Shigeru Kuratani
09:00:00 EVO-DEVO OF PATTERNING
09:25:00 Discussion
09:35:00 Mechanisms of musculoskeletal patterning during craniofacial development and evolution Rich Schneider
10:00:00 Discussion
10:10:00 Coffee Break / Group Photo
10:50:00 Brain-skull relationships in evolution and development Joan Richtsmeier
11:15:00 Discussion
11:25:00 Heterochronies in mammalian craniofacial development: back to the source
11:50:00 Discussion
12:00:00 Tooth replacement in mammals
12:20:00 Discussion
12:30:00 Lunch
13:30:00 Free Time
16:00:00 Poster Session 1
17:30:00 The role of Six1 in establishing placodal ectoderm and regulating placode differentiation Sally Moody
17:30:00 MORPHOGENESIS Yang Chai
17:55:00 Discussion
18:05:00 Tbx1 and DiGeorge/22q syndrome
18:30:00 Discussion
18:40:00 Tooth morphogenesis and initiation Paul Sharpe
19:05:00 Discussion
19:15:00 Wnt signaling/beta-catenin in craniofacial dermal development
19:25:00 Discussion
20:00:00 Dinner
Tuesday, February 12, 2008
07:30:00 Breakfast
09:00:00 SIGNALLING Irma Thesleff
09:00:00 Regulation of cell migration and neurogenesis in the zebrafish hindbrain David Wilkinson
09:25:00 Discussion
09:35:00 Transcriptional control of craniofacial patterning Trevor Williams
10:00:00 Discussion
10:10:00 Coffee Break
10:40:00 Smad-dependent and independent MAP kinase pathways mediating craniofacial organogenesis Yang Chai
11:05:00 Discussion
11:15:00 Wnt signaling and tooth regeneration
11:40:00 Discussion
11:50:00 The role of cilia in growth and patterning of the craniofacial complex
12:00:00 Discussion
12:10:00 Ephrin-B1 forward and reverse signaling contribute to distinct aspects of craniofrontonasal syndrome
12:20:00 Discussion
12:30:00 Lunch
13:30:00 Free Time
16:00:00 Poster Session 2
17:30:00 SKELETAL DEVELOPMENT Bjorn Olsen
17:30:00 Pecking at the Origin of Vertebrate Craniofacial Diversity Arkhat Abzhanov
17:55:00 Discussion
18:05:00 Wnt and Hedgehog signaling in skeletal development and homeostasis Yingzi Yang
18:30:00 Discussion
18:40:00 Sonic and Indian Hedgehog signaling are both required for normal intramembranous ossification of the skull
18:50:00 Discussion
18:55:00 Human genetic disorders of skeletal development Stefan Mundlos
19:20:00 Discussion
20:00:00 Dinner
Wednesday, February 13, 2008
07:30:00 Breakfast
09:00:00 CLEFT LIP AND PALATE Mike Dixon
09:00:00 The molecular network controlling palate development Rulang Jiang
09:25:00 Discussion
09:35:00 Regulation of craniofacial development by GSK-3beta signaling
10:00:00 Discussion
10:10:00 Coffee Break
10:15:00 The role of IRF6 in normal and abnormal palatal development
10:40:00 Abnormal craniofacial development caused by p63 mutations: Genotype-phenotype associations Hans van Bokhoven
11:05:00 Discussion
11:15:00 The role of IRF6 in normal and abnormal palatal development Mike Dixon
11:50:00 Identification of a novel gene for cleft lip and palate
12:00:00 Discussion
12:10:00 MicroRNA Mirn140 modulates Pdgf signaling during zebrafish palatogenesis
12:20:00 Discussion
12:30:00 Lunch
13:30:00 Free Time
16:00:00 Poster Session 3
18:05:00 Postnatal stem cells for bone and other mesodermal tissues
18:30:00 Discussion
18:30:00 STEM CELLS
19:05:00 Discussion
19:15:00 Responses of dental pulp stem cells to exogenous stimuli in rat and mouse molars
19:25:00 Discussion
19:30:00 Business Meeting
20:00:00 Dinner
Thursday, February 14, 2008
07:30:00 Breakfast
09:00:00 TISSUE ENGINEERING Malcolm Snead
09:00:00 Nanostructures in tissue engineering Samuel I. Stupp
09:30:00 Discussion
09:45:00 Biomaterials and scaffolds in tissue engineering Linda Griffith
10:15:00 Discussion
10:30:00 Coffee Break
11:00:00 Mesenchymal stem cell - mediated tissue regeneration and therapies
11:30:00 Discussion
11:45:00 Post-migratory cranial neural crest cells maintain stem cell characteristics and support tooth germ survival
11:55:00 Discussion
12:00:00 General Discussion of the future of stem cells and tissue engineering
12:30:00 Lunch
13:30:00 Free Time
16:00:00 Poster Session 4
17:30:00 Molecular regulation of bone development Bjorn Olsen
17:30:00 KEYNOTES Irma Thesleff
18:20:00 Discussion
18:30:00 Towards the laws of the genome to reconstruct the entire animal (or at least the teeth) Jukka Jernvall
19:20:00 Discussion
20:00:00 Dinner
Friday, February 15, 2008
07:30:00 Breakfast
09:00:00 Depart
4th Annual Pharma R&D Asia Congress
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.