9th Annual Biomarkers Congress
World Stem Cell Summit 2012
Palm Beach County Convention Center
650 Okeechobee Boulevard
West Palm Beach, FL
http://www.worldstemcellsummit.com/2012-agenda
http://www.worldstemcellsummit.com/2012-agenda
World Stem Cell Summit

Schedule of Presentations:

Monday, December 3, 2012
07:00:00 REGISTRATION OPENS
08:00:00 WELCOME OVERVIEW/ OPENING REMARKS Norio Nakatsuji, Karl-Henrik Grinnemo, Richard Jove, Camillo Ricordi, Bernard Siegel
08:30:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE
09:00:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE George Daley
09:30:00 PLENARY PANEL DISCUSSION Curt I. Civin, George Daley
10:30:00 Morning Break
10:45:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE Paolo Macchiarini
11:30:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE
12:00:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE Sonia Skarlatos
12:30:00 EXPERTS LUNCHEON: CONVERSATIONS WITH EXPERTS
14:30:00 FOCUS SESSIONS: Nicholas A. Zachariades, S Peter Ludwig, Stephen Byers, Jeffrey D. Rothstein, Leigh Turner, Devyn M. Smith, Jeffrey L. Goldberg, Juan Dominguez-Bendala, Camillo Ricordi, Dan Kaufman, Curt I. Civin, Andrew Schally, Ravi Bhatia, Stephen Nimer
15:30:00 Afternoon Break - Exhibit Hall
16:00:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Kenneth Kleinhenz, Jianyi (Jay) Zhang, Jeffery D Molkentin, Greg Bonfiglio, G. Rasul Chaudhry , Jeanne F. Loring, Alan Jakimo
17:00:00 POSTER VIEWING WITH PRESENTERS PRESENT
Tuesday, December 4, 2012
06:00:00 New Presentation
07:15:00 REGISTRATION OPENS
07:15:00 NETWORKING BREAKFAST
08:15:00 WELCOME REMARKS Bernard Siegel
08:30:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE
09:00:00 PLENARY DISCUSSION Unproven Stem Cell Therapies and Deceptive Claims: Hidden Dangers to Patients James Guest , Douglas A. Sipp, Heather Rooke
10:30:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Gary Rabin , Gil Van Bokkelen, Martin McGlynn, Chris Mason, Timothy J. Kamp , Outi Hovatta, Gary D. Smith, Jeanne F. Loring, Daniel Ryan , Cathy Prescott, Jonathan L. Tilly, Xianmin Zeng, Graca Almeida-Porada, Aubrey de Grey
12:00:00 SYMPOSIA AND WORKSHOPS - POSTER SESSIONS WITH PRESENTERS PRESENT Geoffrey Lomax, Melinda Abelman, Kenji Kawabata, Wado Akamatsu, Yasuhiko Tabata
13:30:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Karl-Henrik Grinnemo, Richard Jove, Don Reed, Paul Knoepfler, Joy A. Cavagnaro, Joseph C. Wu
14:30:00 FOCUS SESSIONS Mirjana Pavlovic, Kenneth W. Goodman, Arnold Caplan, Jennifer S. Geetter, Elona Baum, Avi Treves, Frank Stonebanks , Danny Heumann, Mark D. Noble, Xiao-Ming Xu, W. Dalton Dietrich, Chris Burns, Mark E. Brecher, Scott R. Burger, Doris A Taylor, Jan A. Nolta
15:30:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Andre Terzic, Brock Reeve, Joel C. Glover, Evan Y. Snyder, Dileep R Yavagal, Jeffrey S. Cohen, Bruce L. Levine
15:30:00 Break
16:45:00 EXHIBITOR NETWORKING RECEPTION AND POSTER VIEWING
19:00:00 STEM CELL ACTION AWARDS RECEPTION
19:30:00 STEM CELL ACTION AWARDS DINNER
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
08:00:00 REGISTRATION OPENS
08:00:00 NETWORKING BREAKFAST
09:00:00 PLENARY DISCUSSION Jonathan Thomas, Norio Nakatsuji, Rosario Isasi , Susan Solomon, Dan Gincel
11:00:00 Morning Break
11:30:00 FOCUS SESSIONS: Claudia Zylberberg, Wise Young, Kurt C. Gunter, Carl J. Pepine, Karl-Henrik Grinnemo, Glyn Stacey, Eric Leire, Curt I. Civin, Katarina LeBlanc, Benjamin Deverman, Donald G. Phinney
12:30:00 LUNCHEON WORKSHOPS & POSTER VIEWING WITH PRESENTERS PRESENT Geoffrey Lomax, Melinda Abelman, Jeffrey S. Cohen, Robin L Smith
14:00:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Lee Buckler, Douglas A. Sipp, Michael Schuster, Robert Shaw, Frank-Roman Lauter, Michael H. May, Raphael Gorodetsky, Piero Anversa
15:00:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Zami Aberman, Michael Whitaker
16:00:00 Break / Exhibits
16:15:00 PLENARY DISCUSSION: Camillo Ricordi, Michael Werner
17:15:00 STEM CELL AWARENESS DAY TOWN HALL MEETING
4th Annual Pharma R&D Asia Congress
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.