Biotech China 2014
World Stem Cell Summit 2012
Palm Beach County Convention Center
650 Okeechobee Boulevard
West Palm Beach, FL
http://www.worldstemcellsummit.com/2012-agenda
http://www.worldstemcellsummit.com/2012-agenda
World Stem Cell Summit

Schedule of Presentations:

Monday, December 3, 2012
07:00:00 REGISTRATION OPENS
08:00:00 WELCOME OVERVIEW/ OPENING REMARKS Bernard Siegel, Camillo Ricordi, Richard Jove, Karl-Henrik Grinnemo, Norio Nakatsuji
08:30:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE
09:00:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE George Daley
09:30:00 PLENARY PANEL DISCUSSION George Daley, Curt I. Civin
10:30:00 Morning Break
10:45:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE Paolo Macchiarini
11:30:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE
12:00:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE Sonia Skarlatos
12:30:00 EXPERTS LUNCHEON: CONVERSATIONS WITH EXPERTS
14:30:00 FOCUS SESSIONS: Stephen Nimer, Ravi Bhatia, Andrew Schally, Curt I. Civin, Dan Kaufman, Camillo Ricordi, Juan Dominguez-Bendala, Jeffrey L. Goldberg, Devyn M. Smith, Leigh Turner, Jeffrey D. Rothstein, Stephen Byers, S Peter Ludwig, Nicholas A. Zachariades
15:30:00 Afternoon Break - Exhibit Hall
16:00:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Alan Jakimo, Jeanne F. Loring, G. Rasul Chaudhry , Greg Bonfiglio, Jeffery D Molkentin, Jianyi (Jay) Zhang, Kenneth Kleinhenz
17:00:00 POSTER VIEWING WITH PRESENTERS PRESENT
Tuesday, December 4, 2012
06:00:00 New Presentation
07:15:00 NETWORKING BREAKFAST
07:15:00 REGISTRATION OPENS
08:15:00 WELCOME REMARKS Bernard Siegel
08:30:00 PLENARY KEYNOTE
09:00:00 PLENARY DISCUSSION Unproven Stem Cell Therapies and Deceptive Claims: Hidden Dangers to Patients Heather Rooke, Douglas A. Sipp, James Guest
10:30:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Aubrey de Grey, Graca Almeida-Porada, Xianmin Zeng, Jonathan L. Tilly, Cathy Prescott, Daniel Ryan , Jeanne F. Loring, Gary D. Smith, Outi Hovatta, Timothy J. Kamp , Chris Mason, Martin McGlynn, Gil Van Bokkelen, Gary Rabin
12:00:00 SYMPOSIA AND WORKSHOPS - POSTER SESSIONS WITH PRESENTERS PRESENT Yasuhiko Tabata, Wado Akamatsu, Kenji Kawabata, Melinda Abelman, Geoffrey Lomax
13:30:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Joseph C. Wu, Joy A. Cavagnaro, Paul Knoepfler, Don Reed, Richard Jove, Karl-Henrik Grinnemo
14:30:00 FOCUS SESSIONS Jan A. Nolta, Doris A Taylor, Scott R. Burger, Mark E. Brecher, Chris Burns, W. Dalton Dietrich, Xiao-Ming Xu, Mark D. Noble, Danny Heumann, Frank Stonebanks , Avi Treves, Elona Baum, Jennifer S. Geetter, Arnold Caplan, Kenneth W. Goodman, Mirjana Pavlovic
15:30:00 Break
15:30:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Bruce L. Levine, Jeffrey S. Cohen, Dileep R Yavagal, Evan Y. Snyder, Joel C. Glover, Brock Reeve, Andre Terzic
16:45:00 EXHIBITOR NETWORKING RECEPTION AND POSTER VIEWING
19:00:00 STEM CELL ACTION AWARDS RECEPTION
19:30:00 STEM CELL ACTION AWARDS DINNER
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
08:00:00 REGISTRATION OPENS
08:00:00 NETWORKING BREAKFAST
09:00:00 PLENARY DISCUSSION Dan Gincel, Susan Solomon, Rosario Isasi , Norio Nakatsuji, Jonathan Thomas
11:00:00 Morning Break
11:30:00 FOCUS SESSIONS: Donald G. Phinney, Benjamin Deverman, Katarina LeBlanc, Curt I. Civin, Eric Leire, Glyn Stacey, Karl-Henrik Grinnemo, Carl J. Pepine, Kurt C. Gunter, Wise Young, Claudia Zylberberg
12:30:00 LUNCHEON WORKSHOPS & POSTER VIEWING WITH PRESENTERS PRESENT Robin L Smith, Jeffrey S. Cohen, Melinda Abelman, Geoffrey Lomax
14:00:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Piero Anversa, Raphael Gorodetsky, Michael H. May, Frank-Roman Lauter, Robert Shaw, Michael Schuster, Douglas A. Sipp, Lee Buckler
15:00:00 CONCURRENT SESSIONS: Michael Whitaker, Zami Aberman
16:00:00 Break / Exhibits
16:15:00 PLENARY DISCUSSION: Michael Werner, Camillo Ricordi
17:15:00 STEM CELL AWARENESS DAY TOWN HALL MEETING
Biotech China 2014
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.