9th Annual Biomarkers Congress
Chromatin and epigenetics
EMBL Partner Hotels

EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
http://www.embl.de/training/events/2013/CHR13-01/index.html
Chromatin and epigenetics
European Molecular Biology Laboratory
EMBL Partner Hotels
EMBL Heidelberg
Germany
http://www.embl.de/training/events/2013/CHR13-01/index.html


Schedule of Presentations:

Wednesday, May 8, 2013
15:00:00 RECEPTION AND REGISTRATION
17:45:00 Opening remarks
18:00:00 SESSION 1- From nucleosomes to systems
18:00:00 Gary H. Karpen, University of California, Berkeley, USA Gary H. Karpen
18:25:00 Frank Pugh, Pennstate University, USA
18:50:00 Amos Tanay, Weizmann Institute, Israel Amos Tanay
19:15:00 Nicholas Luscombe, EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom Nicholas Luscombe
19:40:00 Short talk
19:55:00 Short talk
20:10:00 REFRESHMENTS in ATC Foyer
Thursday, May 9, 2013
09:00:00 SESSION 2 - Comparative epigenomics
09:00:00 Robert Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA Robert Martienssen
09:25:00 Henk Stunnenberg, Nijmegen Centre for Molecular Life Sciences, The Netherlands Henk G. Stunnenberg
09:50:00 Short talk
10:05:00 Short talk
10:20:00 COFFEE BREAK Henk G. Stunnenberg
10:50:00 Tony Kouzarides, Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom Tony Kouzarides
11:15:00 Bas van Steensel, The Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands Bas van Steensel
11:40:00 Short talk
11:55:00 Short talk
12:10:00 LUNCH
13:30:00 POSTER SESSION 1
16:00:00 Giacomo Cavalli, Institute of Human Genetics, France Giacomo Cavalli
16:00:00 SESSION 3 - Chromatin plasticity
16:25:00 Juerg Mueller, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany Juerg Mueller
16:50:00 Short talk
17:05:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:35:00 Thomas Jenuwein
18:00:00 Kevin Struhl, Harvard Medical School, USA Kevin Struhl
18:25:00 Peter Fraser, The Babraham Institute, United Kingdom Peter Fraser
18:50:00 Short talk
19:05:00 Short talk
19:20:00 DINNER
20:30:00 BEER SESSION ATC Lounge & Foyer
Friday, May 10, 2013
09:00:00 SESSION 4 - Chromatin structure and organization in development
09:00:00 Jason Lieb, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA Jason D Lieb
09:25:00 Robert Kingston, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA Robert Kingston
09:50:00 Short talk
10:05:00 Short talk
10:20:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:50:00 Timothy J. Richmond, Institute of Molecular Biology / Biophysics, Switzerland Timothy J. Richmond
11:15:00 Susan Strome, UCSC University of California Santa Cruz, USA Susan Strome
11:40:00 Short talk
11:55:00 Short talk
12:10:00 LUNCH
13:30:00 POSTER SESSION 2
16:00:00 SESSION 5 - Plenary lecture: Peter A Jones
17:00:00 FREE EVENING
Saturday, May 11, 2013
07:25:00 Short talk
09:00:00 Genevieve Almouzni, Institut Curie/Section de recherche, UMR218, France Genevieve Almouzni
09:00:00 SESSION 6 - Chromatin dynamics and Inheritance
09:25:00 David M. Gilbert, The Florida State University, USA David M. Gilbert
09:50:00 Craig Peterson, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA Craig L Peterson
10:15:00 Short talk
10:30:00 Coffee break
11:00:00 Ali Shilatifard, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, USA Ali Shilatifard
11:25:00 Jane Mellor, University of Oxford, United Kingdom Jane Mellor
11:50:00 Short talk
12:05:00 LUNCH
14:15:00 POSTER SESSION
16:00:00 SESSION 7- Balancing the Genome
16:45:00 Barbara Meyer, University of California, Berkeley, USA Barbara Meyer
17:10:00 Christine Disteche, University of Washington, USA Christine Disteche
17:35:00 Short talk
17:50:00 Short talk
18:05:00 COFFEE BREAK
18:35:00 Asifa Akhtar, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany Asifa Akhtar
19:00:00 Denise P Barlow, Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria Denise Barlow
19:40:00 Short talk
19:55:00 Poster prize announcements
20:00:00 BANQUET DINNER AND PARTY
Sunday, May 12, 2013
06:00:00 New Presentation
09:00:00 SESSION 8 - Nuclear Reprogramming
09:00:00 Wolf Reik, Babraham Institute, United Kingdom Wolf Reik
09:25:00 Amanda Fisher, MRC Clinical Sciences Centre, United Kingdom Amanda G. Fisher
09:50:00 Poster Prize short talk 1
10:05:00 Coffee break
10:35:00 Poster Prize short talk 2
10:50:00 Maria Elena Torres Padilla, Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cellular Biology, France
11:15:00 Anton Wutz, Centre for Stem Cell Research, United Kingdom Anton Wutz
11:40:00 Concluding remarks
12:00:00 Packed LUNCH and DEPARTURE
4th Annual Pharma R&D Asia Congress
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.