Biotech China 2014
SymposiumonAdvancedWoundCareSpringandWoundHealingSociety
Hyatt Regency Denver Colorado Convention Center
650 15th Street
Colorado , US
http://www.sawcspring.com/
SymposiumonAdvancedWoundCareSpringandWoundHealingSociety
SAWC Spring/WHS
http://www.sawcspring.com/
Hyatt Regency Denver Colorado Convention Center
650 15th Street
Colorado 
US

Schedule of Presentations:

Wednesday, May 1, 2013
08:00:00 WHS Welcome – 25 Years of Wound Healing Society (#WHSDenver2013)
08:10:00 Past Present Introductions
08:30:00 WHS Program: Session A (#WHSDenver2013)
08:30:00 An Introduction and Biology of Wound Healing Robert Diegelmann, Luisa DiPietro
09:00:00 BREAK
09:10:00 WHS Program: Session B (#WHSDenver2013)
09:10:00 Inflammation Luisa DiPietro, Donna L. Bratton, Ira Herman, Manuela Martins-Green
11:00:00 BREAK
11:20:00 3M Award
11:20:00 Presentation from 2012 - 3M Award Fellowship Winner (#WHSDenver2013)
12:15:00 COMMITTEE MEETINGS/Networking (#WHSDenver2013)
14:00:00 WHS Program: Session C (#WHSDenver2013)
14:00:00 Skin Regeneration, Scarless Healing and Fibrosis Dennis R. Roop, James Tomasek, Traci A. Wilgus
15:00:00 BREAK
15:10:00 Wound Environment Patricia A. Hebda, Andrew Baird, Paul J. Higgins, Alan Wells
16:00:00 BREAK
16:15:00 Hunt Lecture: Lactate, Oxygen, and Wound Healing
17:45:00 NETWORKING/GUEST RECEPTION (#WHSDenver2013)
Thursday, May 2, 2013
08:00:00 PRE-CONFERENCE
08:00:00 Session 1: Comprehensive Lower Extremity Assessment and Non Invasive Testing Lab Evan C. Lipsitz
08:00:00 WHS PROGRAM: SESSION F (#WHSDenver2013) Barbara Bates-Jensen, Marjana Tomic-Canic
12:00:00 BREAK
12:30:00 INDUSTRY SUPPORTED SYMPOSIA
14:00:00 BREAK
14:15:00 OPENING CEREMONY
15:00:00 GENERAL SESSION: OPENING KEYNOTE ADDRESS Lee Rogers, Patricia Dennehy, Gary W. Gibbons
16:00:00 BREAK
16:15:00 (7 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Caroline E. Fife, Ira Herman, Margaret A. Bobonich, Barbara Bates-Jensen, Joyce K. Stechmiller, Elizabeth Grice
17:15:00 BREAK
17:30:00 GRAND OPENING OF EXHIBITS/COCKTAIL RECEPTION
Friday, May 3, 2013
07:00:00 SAWC and WHS POSTER GALA/AWARDS
07:30:00 INDUSTRY SUPPORTED SYMPOSIA
09:00:00 BREAK
09:15:00 (7 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Jeffrey Jensen, Gayle Gordillo, Robert S. Kirsner, Evonne Fowler, Ian Gordon, Mahmoud Malas, Jonathan Zenilman, Marjana Tomic-Canic, Luisa DiPietro, Elizabeth Grice, Chandan K. Sen, Robert Diegelmann, Paul Y. Liu
09:15:00 Young Investigators’ Symposium
10:15:00 BREAK
10:30:00 (6 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Rose Hamm, Hugo Partsch, Robert S. Kirsner, Luisa DiPietro, William J. Ennis, Caroline E. Fife, Jeffrey M. Davidson
11:30:00 BREAK
11:45:00 LUNCH WITH EXHIBITS/COMMITTEE MEETING FOR WHS
12:15:00 AAWC-WHS Meet the Mentors
14:15:00 (7 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Robert S. Kirsner, Susie Seaman, Lawrence Lavery, Marco Romanelli, Susan Gallagher, Oscar M. Alvarez, Marjana Tomic-Canic, Traci A. Wilgus, R. Rivkah Isseroff, Peter J. Koch, Maranke I. Koster
15:15:00 BREAK
15:30:00 WHS GENERAL SESSION DAY 3 - Keynote Address - Wound Regeneration (#WHSDenver2013)
16:30:00 BREAK
16:45:00 (6 concurrent sessions - choose one) Lillian B. Nanney, Chandan K. Sen
17:00:00 AAWC Celebration: Membership Meeting and Auction
17:45:00 BREAK
18:00:00 WHS PROGRAM: SESSION M (#WHSDenver2013)
Saturday, May 4, 2013
07:30:00 INDUSTRY-SUPPORTED SYMPOSIA
09:00:00 BREAK
09:15:00 WHS General Session Day 4 (#WHSDenver2013) Kenneth W Liechty, Chandan K. Sen, Marjana Tomic-Canic
10:15:00 BREAK
10:30:00 (7 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Teresa Conner-Kerr, John Macdonald, Nancy Collins, Jonathan N. Brantley, John S. Steinberg, Denise Norman , Olivera Stojadinovic, Paul J. Higgins
10:30:00 WHS Program: Session N (#WHSDenver2013) H. Paul Ehrlich, Patricia A. Hebda, Praveen R. Arany, Paul Y. Liu, Susan W. Volk
11:30:00 BREAK
11:45:00 LUNCH WITH EXHIBITS
14:15:00 GENERAL SESSION DAY 3: BOSWICK AWARD Evonne Fowler, Barbara Bates-Jensen, William J. Ennis
15:15:00 BREAK
15:30:00 (4 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Barbara Bates-Jensen
16:30:00 BREAK
16:45:00 (6 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Terry Treadwell, John Macdonald, C. Tod Brindle, Susie Seaman, Teresa Conner-Kerr, Lisa Gould, Christopher Attinger, Kenneth W Liechty, James Tomasek, Susan W. Volk
17:45:00 BREAK
18:00:00 Session 49: AAWC SPEAKER TRAINING Terry Treadwell
Sunday, May 5, 2013
07:30:00 Industry-Supported Symposia
09:00:00 BREAK
09:15:00 (6 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Robert Diegelmann, Lillian B. Nanney, Sharon Lucich, Jacob Swenson, Ivette Klumb, Caroline E. Fife
10:15:00 BREAK
10:30:00 (6 Concurrent Sessions - choose one) Robert Diegelmann, Lisa Gould, Lillian B. Nanney, Min Zhao, Dane K Wukich, Marjana Tomic-Canic
11:30:00 BREAK
11:45:00 GENERAL SESSION DAY 4 Kathryn Sanders
12:45:00 LUNCH ON OWN
13:30:00 POST-CONFERENCE Kathleen D. Schaum, Donna Cartwright, Lawrence Lavery
4th Annual Pharma R&D Asia Congress
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.