Biotech China 2014
ICN2014


Hilton Sydney, Australia
http://www.neuroendocrinology2014.org/
ICN2014
http://www.neuroendocrinology2014.org/
Hilton Sydney
Australia

Schedule of Presentations:

Sunday, August 17, 2014
10:00:00 Registration desk opens
12:00:00 Opening Ceremony
12:30:00 Geoffery Harris Lecture: Tony Plant
14:30:00 History of Neuroendocrinology Lecture William Rostene
15:30:00 Afternoon tea
16:00:00 State room - Level 2 Symposium 1: Theme 3 Stress Sandra Ackermann, Jim Herman , Inga Neumann
16:00:00 Rooms 3/4 - Level 2 Symposium 1: Theme 4 Neuropeptides Tatiana Fiordelisio, Jun Arita, Paul Le Tissier
16:00:00 BALLROOM A - level 3 Symposium 1: Theme 1 Obesity/diabetes Richard B. Simerly, Elinor Sullivan, Susan Ozanne
16:00:00 BALLROOM B - level 3 Symposium 1: Theme 2 Reproduction/Sex Waljit Dhillo, Manuel Tena-Sempere, Hiroko Tsukamura, Mike Lehman
18:00:00 Welcome Reception
Monday, August 18, 2014
06:00:00 New Presentation
07:00:00 Registration desk opens
09:00:00 Plenary Lecture 1: Scott Sternson Scott Sternson
10:00:00 Morning tea
10:30:00 BALLROOM B - level 3 Symposium 2: Theme 2 Reproduction/Sex Kate Buchanan, BriAnne Addison, Kiran Soma
10:30:00 State room - Level 2 Symposium 2: Theme 3 Stress Valeria Marasco, Paula Brunton, Stefania Maccari , Tallie Z. Baram
10:30:00 Rooms 3/4 - Level 2 Symposium 2: Theme 4 Neuropeptides Silvia Ruginsk, Gul Dolen, Valery Grinevich, Charles Bourque
10:30:00 BALLROOM A - level 3 Symposium 2: Theme 1 Obesity/diabetes Serge Luquet, Kathy Mountjoy, Lora Heisler
12:30:00 Lunch (Trade Display) Posters available for viewing
13:00:00 Poster session 1 and Trade Exhibit
15:00:00 BALLROOM A - level 3: SNE/Servier prize lectures Robert C Baxter, Michael Waters, Ken Ho
16:30:00 Afternoon Tea
17:00:00 Jacques Benoit Lecture: Gilles Mithieux Gilles Mithieux
18:00:00 End of day drinks: Wine and cheese around posters/trade exhibit
Tuesday, August 19, 2014
07:00:00 Registration desk opens
08:00:00 Poster session 2: Posters to be up by 8.00am, and available for viewing
09:00:00 Plenary Lecture 1: Mitsuhira Kawata Mitsuhiro Kawata
10:00:00 Morning tea - Posters available for viewing
10:30:00 BALLROOM A - level 3 Symposium 3: Theme 1 Obesity/diabetes Suzanne Dickson, Stephanie Kullman, Mario Perello, Stephanie Borgland
10:30:00 BALLROOM B - level 3 Symposium 3: Theme 2 Reproduction/Sex Oline Ronnekleiv, Kyungjin Kim, Suzanne Moenter, Karl Iremonger
10:30:00 State room - Level 2 Symposium 3: Theme 3 Stress Moh Milad, Kerry J Ressler, Debra Bangasser, Rebecca Shansky
12:30:00 Lunch (Trade Display) Posters available for viewing
13:00:00 Poster session 2 and Trade Exhibit BALLROOM A - level 3: Theme 1 BALLROOM B - level 3: Theme 2 State room - Level 2: Theme 3 Rooms 2/3 - Level 2: Theme 4
15:00:00 SBN Elsevier Lecture: Margaret McCarthy Margaret M McCarthy
16:00:00 Afternoon Tea
16:30:00 BALLROOM B - level 3: Submitted orals 2: Theme 1-2 State room - Level 2: Submitted orals 2: Themes 3-4 Rooms 2/3 - Level 2: "The neuroendocrinology of energy balance" sponsored by the Victorian Obesity Consortium: Aneta Stefandis, Nora Strazniky, Steven Yau, Luba Sominsky
18:00:00 Free Time
19:00:00 Pre-dinner drinks: Wine and cheese around posters/trade exhibit
19:30:00 Conference Dinner
22:30:00 Rooms 3/4 - Level 2 Symposium 3: Theme 4 Neuropeptides Kazuyoshi Tsutsui, Ishwar Parhar
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
07:00:00 Registration desk opens
09:00:00 Plenary Lecture 1: Zuoxin Wang Zuoxin Wang
10:00:00 Mick Harbusz Award lecture BSN
10:30:00 Morning tea
11:00:00 State room - Level 2 Symposium 4: Theme 3 Stress Jason Radley , Frederick Rohan Walker , Javier Stern
11:00:00 Rooms 2/3 - Level 2 Symposium 4: Theme 4 Neuropeptides Craig Atwood, Giuseppe Verdile , Gemma Casadesus, Jan Thornton
11:00:00 BALLROOM A - level 3 Symposium 4: Theme 1 Obesity/diabetes Heike Heuer
11:00:00 BALLROOM B - level 3 Symposium 4: Theme 2 Reproduction/Sex Vasantha Padmanabhan , Deborah Hodgson, Paolo Giacobini, Nancy Wayne
13:00:00 Lunch (Trade Display) Posters available for viewing
14:00:00 BALLROOM A - level 3
15:30:00 Afternoon Tea
16:00:00 Mortyn Jones Lecture: Stafford Lightman Stafford Lightman
17:00:00 Closing Ceremony/Poster and oral prizes/ Drinks
4th Annual Pharma R&D Asia Congress
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.