3D Tissue Models
Regenerative Biology and Applications: Cell Differentiation, Tissue Organization and Biomedical Engineering (T3)
The University of Hong Kong

Pok Fu Lam, Hong Kong
https://www.keystonesymposia.org/index.cfm?e=web.Meeting.Program&meetingid=1532
Regenerative Biology and Applications: Cell Differentiation, Tissue Organization and Biomedical Engineering (T3)
Keystone Symposia on Molecular and Cellular Biology
https://www.keystonesymposia.org/index.cfm?e=web.Meeting.Program&meetingid=1532
The University of Hong Kong
Pok Fu Lam
Hong Kong

Schedule of Presentations:

Sunday, October 15, 2017
16:00:00 Arrival and Registration
18:00:00 Welcome Reception
Monday, October 16, 2017
06:00:00 New Presentation
06:00:00 New Presentation
06:00:00 New Presentation
06:00:00 New Presentation
09:15:00 Keynote Address Robin Lovell-Badge, Freda Miller
10:15:00 Pluripotency and Differentiation of Stem Cells David R. Hyde, Pentao Liu, Duanqing Pei , Dr. Elly SW Ngan
12:45:00 Networking Lunch
14:00:00 Molecular Regulation of Stem Cells Jan Kaslin, Andras Simon, Timm Schroeder, Ana Martin-Villalba, Urban Lendahl, David L Kaplan
16:50:00 Poster Teasers for Poster Session 1 Dmitry Penkov, Jie Shi Chua, Paschalis Efstathopoulos, Anil Chandrashekran
18:00:00 Optional Dinner Gathering
21:00:00 Welcoming Remarks Paul K.H. Tam
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
08:30:00 Poster Setup
09:00:00 Poster Viewing
09:00:00 Tissue Organization (The Stem Cell Niche) CHRISTOPHER CHEN, Guo-li Ming, Michael Rudnicki,, Yechiel Elkabetz
12:00:00 Networking Lunch
12:30:00 Poster Session 1
15:00:00 Coffee Available
15:30:00 Tissue Organization (Generating Tissue-Specific Cells) Mahendra Rao, David Piper , Kristin J. Hope
17:30:00 On Own for Dinner
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
09:00:00 Poster Viewing
09:00:00 Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological Development of Organ Systems) I Paul K.H. Tam, Yukiko Gotoh, Freda Miller, Berthold Gƶttgens, Kathryn Cheah
12:00:00 Networking Lunch
12:00:00 New Presentation
14:00:00 Tissue Organization (Physiological and Pathophysiological Development of Organ Systems) II Carmine Gentile, Jessica Lehoczky, Benedikt Berninger, Hongkui Deng, Danny P Chan
16:00:00 Poster Teasers for Poster Session 2 Hannah M. Thomas, Sharon W.S. TaN, Natalia Soshnikova, Kathryn Cheah
16:30:00 On Own for Dinner
Thursday, October 19, 2017
06:00:00 New Presentation
06:00:00 New Presentation
08:30:00 Poster Setup
09:00:00 Keynote Address Hans Clevers, Urban Lendahl
10:00:00 Stem Cells for Biomedical Engineering Dhvanit I. Shah, Sunny S.K. Chan, Molly S. Shoichet , Himanshu Kaul, Lorenz Studer, Xiang-Jiao Yang
12:30:00 Networking Lunch
12:30:00 Poster Session 2
15:00:00 Coffee Available
15:30:00 Biomedical Engineering for Stem Cells Paolo de Coppi, Lee Rubin, Benjamin F. L. Lai, Qi Zhou
17:30:00 Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions
18:30:00 Social Hour
19:30:00 Buffet Dinner
About Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map | FAQs | Advertise With Us | Community
BiotechScienceNews.com promotes research and ranks life scientists working in the life science spectrum involving biotechnology,
drug discovery, genomics, microbiology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacology, cell biology, and molecular biology.